HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

Col Col. Casey P. Dodds

PRINT | E-MAIL

COLONEL CASEY P. DODDS

Col Casey P. Dodds is the Vice Commander of the 910th Airlift Wing, Youngstown Air Reserve Station, Ohio. The wing is comprised of more than 1200 Air Force Reserve members and is equipped with eight C-130H2 aircraft. The wing trains and employs the C-130 Hercules globally on medium range airlift, tactical airland and airdrop, Modular Aerial Spray System, and Aeromedical Evacuation missions.

Col Dodds is a native of Longmont, Colo. He earned a Bachelor of Science degree in Aviation Management from Metropolitan State College in Denver, Colo. and was commissioned through the University of Colorado, Reserve Officer Training Corps program in 1992. After graduating from Undergraduate Missile Training in 1993, he served as a Deputy Combat Crew Commander until attending Undergraduate Navigator Training. In 1995, following Undergraduate Navigator Training, he served in numerous units as a C-130 Navigator, Instructor, Evaluator and Weapons Officer at Pope Air Force Base, N.C., Ramstein Air Base, Germany, Little Rock AFB, Ark. and Pope Field, N.C.

Col Dodds retired from Active Duty in March 2013 after 20 years of active service and joined the United States Air Force Reserve at Pope Field in May 2013. Prior to his current assignment, Col Dodds served as the 934th Operations Group Deputy Commander and 96th Airlift Squadron Commander.

He has flown combat and combat support missions in support of Operations FREEDOM’S SENTINEL, INHERENT RESOLVE, NEW DAWN, ENDURING FREEDOM, IRAQI FREEDOM, ALLIED FORCE, JOINT FORGE, SHINING HOPE, JOINT ENDEAVOUR, JOINT ENTERPRISE and SOUTHERN WATCH.

EDUCATION

1992 Bachelor of Science, Aviation Management, Metropolitan State College, Denver, CO
1998 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
2000 USAF Weapons School, Little Rock AFB, AR
2003 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL (correspondence)
2006 Master of Business Administration, Trident University International, CA
2016 Reserve Component National Security Course, Ft. Lesley McNair, Washington DC
2018 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL (correspondence)

ASSIGNMENTS

1. January 1993-April 1993, student, Undergraduate Missile Training, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
2. April 1993-September 1994, Deputy Combat Crew Commander, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyo.
3. September 1994-August 1995, student, Undergraduate Navigator Training, Randolph AFB, Texas
4. August 1995-December 1995, student, C-130E Initial Qualification Training, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
5. December 1995-February 1999, C-130E Instructor Navigator and Tactics Officer, 41st Airlift Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C.
6. March 1999-October 2001, C-130E Chief Evaluator Navigator and Weapons Officer, 37th AS, Ramstein AB, Germany
7. October 2001-September 2004, C-130 Weapons Officer and Assistant Operations Officer, 29th WPS, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
8. September 2004-September 2008, Canadian Forces Exchange Officer, J6/J2 Joint Staff Officer, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
9. June 2007-February 2008, Military Assistant, Chief CJ2 International Security Assistance Force (NATO), Kabul, Afghanistan
10. December 2008-March 2011, Assistant Operations Officer & Chief of Tactics, 2nd Airlift Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C.
11. March 2011-March 2013, Chief of Group Tactics, 440th Operations Group, Pope Field, N.C.
12. May 2013-November 2013, Evaluator Navigator, 95th Airlift Squadron, Pope Field, N.C.
13. November 2013-August 2014, Chief of Tactics, 934th Operations Support Squadron, Minneapolis-St. Paul IAP ARS, Minn.
14. August 2014-September 2015, Deputy Commander, 934th Operations Group, Minneapolis-St. Paul IAP ARS, Minn.
15. September 2015-April 2019, Commander, 96th Airlift Squadron, Minneapolis-St. Paul IAP ARS, Minn.
16. January 2017-May 2017, Commander, 746th Expeditionary Airlift Squadron, Al Udeid AB, Qatar
17. April 2019-present, Vice Commander, 910th Airlift Wing, Youngstown ARS, Ohio

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

1. September 2004-September 2008, J6/J2 Joint Staff Officer in Charge of Electronic Warfare (EW), Signals Intelligence (SIGINT) and Computer Network Operations (CNO) policy and doctrine, Department of National Defense, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, as a major.
2. June 2007-February 2008, Military Assistant to the Chief CJ2 (brigadier general), International Security Assistance Force (ISAF) NATO, Kabul, Afghanistan, as a major.

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: master navigator
Flight hours: More than 3,600
Aircraft Flown: T-37, T-43, C-130E/H2/H3

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with one oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with one bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with one bronze star
Kosovo Campaign Medal with one bronze star
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with one bronze star
Global War On Terrorism Expeditionary Medal with two bronze stars Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal with one bronze star
Humanitarian Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with two 'M' Devices
NATO Medal with two bronze stars

FOREIGN AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Chief of Defense Staff Commendation (Canadian Armed Forces)
General Campaign Star with ISAF bar (Canadian Armed Forces)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant September 9, 1992
First Lieutenant September 9, 1994
Captain September 9, 1996
Major April 16, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel September 20, 2014
Colonel April 9, 2019

(Current as of June 2019)